Menu
School Logo
Search

Governors

Governors Details


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Governors of St Catherine’s CE Primary School 

 

Instrument of government:

a. Three parent governors
b. One local authority governor
c. One staff governor
d. One Headteacher
e. Two foundation governors
f. Three co-opted governors


St Catherine’s governor list as of June 2019 - Please note that all governors will sit on all committees:

Name: Start date: End date: Governor type:
Sarah Power - Headteacher 22/11/2007 ongoing Headteacher
Amanda Cope - Deputy Headteacher 17/09/2018 16/09/2022 Co-opted

Margret Tindall - Chair of governors

  • Maths link
  • Early years link
  • Headteacher’s performance committee
22/11/2015 21/11/2019 Foundation
Tracy Law
  • Health and safety link
22/11/2015 21/11/2019 Staff

Richard Best - Deputy Chair of governors

  • E-learning link
  • Discipline committee
  • Parental complaints committee
11/11/2015 10/11/2019 Parent

Pauline Smith

  • English link
  • Parental complaints committee
  • Headteacher’s performance committee
22/03/2018 21/03/2022 Foundation

Hannah Talbot

  • SEN/PP link
  • Discipline committee
  • Parental complaints committee
22/03/2018 21/03/2022 Co-opted
Catherine Morris
  • Safeguarding link
  • Discipline committee
11/11/2015 10/11/2019 Parent

Jon McCabe

  • Attendance 
15/10/2018 14/10/2022 Local Authority

Paul Concannon

  • Finance
15/10/2018 14/10/2022 Parent
Vacancy     Co-opted
Jill Jackson - No voting rights 20/05/2019 19/05/2023 Associate governor
Sam Guille - No voting rights  20/05/2019 19/05/2023 Associate governor

 

Top